Preliminary Program

Monday - October, 02

17:00 – 18:30 – Registration – Foyer

18:30 – 19:00 – OPENING CEREMONY – Room Itapuã

19:00 19:50 – Keynote Lecture
Title: Virus infection triggers inflammatory responses to dietary antigens and development of celiac disease.
Speaker: Bana Jabri (University of Chicago, Chicago, IL, USA)
Chair: Gustavo Amarante-Mendes, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, SP, Brazil

19:50 – 20:40 – Keynote Lecture
Title: Homeostatic immunity to the microbiota.
Speaker: Yasmine Belkaid (National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, USA)
Chair: Denise Fonseca, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, SP, Brazil

20:40 – 23:00 – Cocktail

Tuesday - October, 03

08:00 – 09:00 –  Room Itaparica
SECTION 1
Curso BD
Desafios para criação do painel multicolor e as mais recentes inovações para vencê-los.

08:00 – 09:00 – Room Gabriela Cravo e Canela
SECTION 3
Meeting of the Latin American Mucosal Immunology Group (LAMIG)
Chair:Fernando Chirdo, Universidad de La Plata, La Plata, Argentina.

09:30 – 10:15 – Room Itapuã
Title: The maternal microbiota drives early post natal innate immune development.
Speaker: Kathy McCoy – University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada.
Chair: Verônica Coelho, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, SP, Brazil

10:15 – 11:00 – Room Tenda dos Milagres
Title: The Mucosal Immune System and Its Regulation by Autophagy
Speaker: Kevin Maloy – Oxford University, Oxford, UK
Chair: Lis Antonelli, Centro de Pesquisa Rene Rachou, FIOCRUZ-MG, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

11:00 – 11:30 – Foyer
Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:15 – Room Itapuã
Title: Tissue-resident memory T cells: local specialists in immune defense
Speaker: Laura Mackay – University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Austrália
Chair: Fabiana Machado, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

12:15 – 13:00 – Lunch

13:00 – 16:00 – Room Tenda dos Milagres
Title: BD Award Presentations

14:00 – 16:00 –Room Itapuã I

SYMPOSIUM 1
Title:  Dietary Components and their immunological effects
Chair: Juliana Zuliani (Universidade Federal de Rondônia, Fundação Oswaldo Cruz – Rondônia)

Title: Maintaining intestinal tissue-resident T cells
Speaker: Marc Veldhoen – Universidade de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal

Title: Lipid receptor PPARγ and Metabolic Diseases
Speaker: Laszlo Nagy – Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, Orlando, FL USA

Title: Innate immune response in the gut driven by a wheat peptide
Speaker: Fernando Chirdo – National Universidad de La Plata, La Plata, Argentina

Title: The interplay between diet and gut microbiota in the host
Speaker: Angélica Thomaz Vieira – Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

14:00 – 16:00 – Room Itapuã II

SYMPOSIUM 2
Mucosal Regulatory cells
Chair: 
Gustavo Menezes, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

Title: Generation of natural regulatory T cells and antigen presentation
Speaker: Juan Lafaille – New York University, New York, NY, USA

Title: Microbiota-dependent differentiation of distinct intestinal T cell subsets from a clonal precursor
Speaker: Angelina Bilate, Rockefeller University, New York, NY, USA

Title: Regulation of endosomal TLRs trafficking and signaling in dendritic cells
Speaker: Bénédicte Manoury, Hôpital Necker, Paris, France

Title: Regulatory T cells and macrophages induced by lipids via PPAR-gamma signaling.
Speaker: Thais Garcias Moreira – Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA, USA14:00 – 16:00 – Room Itapuã III

14:00 – 16:00 – Room Itaparica

SYMPOSIUM 3
Probiotics and Gut Inflammatory Diseases (LAMIG Symposium)
Chair: Leopoldo Argumedo – Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico City, Mexico

Title: A Type 2 signature delineates the inflammatory colonic infiltrate in food allergic patients: New face of an old disease?
Speaker: Guillermo Docena – National Universidad La Plata, La Plata, Argentina

Title: The IL-33/ST2 axis: role in health and disease.
Speaker: Marcella Hermoso – Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chile

Title: Small bowel transplantation. Dynamics and cellular events leading to graft rejection in animal models and in the clinical setting.
Speaker: Martin Rumbo, Universidad de La Plata, La Plata, Argentina

Title: Combining immunomodulatory and starter abilities of lactic acid and propionic acid bacteria to develop anti-inflammatory fermented products for IBD
Speaker: Gwénaël Jan, INRA-STLO Agrocampus Ouest Rennes, France

14:00 – 16:00 – Room Itaparica

SYMPOSIUM 4
Mucosal Virus Infection
Chair: Valéria Borges – FIOCRUZ-BA, Salvador, BA, Brazil

Title: Mucosal immunity of influenza and pneumococcal co-infection.
Speaker: Helder Nakaya – Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, SP, Brazil

Title: Immune response in Chikunguyia Virus infection
Speaker: Viviane Boaventura – FIOCRUZ-BA, Salvador, BA, Brazil

Title: Protection Induced by a heterologous rotavirus vaccine in neonatal mice
Speaker: Manuel Franco – Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Bogota, Colombia.

Title: Human papilomavirus infection: vaccines and diagnosis.
Speaker: Luiz Goulart – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, MG, Brazil

16:00 – 16:30 – Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:00 – Express Presentations (n=5) (12 min each)

Room Tereza Batista – Express Presentation 1
Chair: Mariléia Chaves Andrade – UNIMONTES, Montes Claros, MG, Brazil

Room Gabriela Cravo e Canela – Express Presentations 2
Chair: Ana Cristina Gomes Santos,Centro Universitária UNA,Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

Room Tieta do Agreste -Express Presentations 3
Chair: Rosane Guerra, Universidade Federal do Maranhão, São Luiz, MA, Brazil

Room Itaparica -Express Presentations 4
Chair: Vasco Azevedo, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

18:00 – 18:45 – Room Itapuã
Title: Innate lymphoid cells as regulators of immunity, inflammation and tissue homeostasis.
Speaker: David Artis– Cornell University, New York, USA.
Chair: André Báfica, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, SC, Brazil

18:45 – 19:30 – Room Itapuã
Title: Lipid Droplets Functions in Inflammation, Immunity and Cancer
Speaker: Patrícia Bozza – FIOCRUZ – RJ, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Chair: Anna Carla Goldberg, Hospital Einstein, São Paulo, SP, Brazil

19:30 – 21:30 – 2nd Floor Hall
Poster and Happy Hour

21:30 – Dinner

Wednesday - October, 04

08:00 – 09:00 – Room Itaparica
SECTION 1
Curso  BD
Controles da citometria de fluxo: Como garantir a acurária do seus resultados e explorar as ferramentas de análise.

08:00 – 09:00 – Room Gabriela Cravo e Canela
SECTION 2
Education in Immunology (Imunologia nas Escolas)
Chair: Verônica Coelho

08:30 – 09:30 – Room Tieta do Agreste
SECTION 3
Satellite Symposium ThermoFisher
Detection of HIV RNA Expression in Primary by PrimeFlow Cytometry
Speaker: Christopher Baker, University of California, San Francisco (UCSF).

08:00 – 09:00 – Room Gabriela Cravo e Canela
SECTION 4
Satellite Symposim Beckman Coulter
Title:
New strategies for the detection of leukocyte-derived microvesicles by fluorescence sensitive flow cytometry
Speaker: Mr Stéphane Robert, AMUTICYT Flow Cytometry Core Facility, Vascular Research Center of Marseille Research Lab, Pharmacy Faculty, Marseille, France

09:30 – 10:15 – Room Itapuã
Title: The gut microbiome: a master regulator of metabolism
Speaker: Lora Hooper University of Texas Southwestern, TX, USA
Chair: Leda Quércia Vieira, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, MG, Brazil

10:15 – 11:00 – Room Itapuã
Title: Heterogeneity and function of intestinal dendritic cell subsets
Speaker: William Agace – Lund University, Lund, Denmark
Chair: Julio Scharfstein, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil

11:00 – 11:30 – Foyer
Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:15 – Room Itapuã
Title: Inflammation in the Pathogenesis of Disseminated Leishmaniasis
Speaker: Edgar Carvalho – FIOCRUZ-Bahia-Brazil
Chair: João Viola, Instituto do Câncer (INCA), Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil

12:15 – 14:00 – Lunch

12:15 – 14:00 – Room Tenda dos Milagres
SBI Assembly

12:15 – 14:00 – Room Tenda dos Milagres
Oral presentations – Thereza Kipnis Award

14:00 – 16:00 – Room Itapuã I

SYMPOSIUM 5
Immunology of the Lung
Chair: Esper Kallas, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, SP, Brazil

Title: Protective immunity at the airways
Speaker: Jose Alejandro Chabalgoity– Universidad de Montevideo, Montevideo, Uruguay

Title: Lung Dendritic Cells
Speaker: Saurab Mehandru – Mount Sinai Medical Center, New York, NY, USA

Title: Impact of HIV infection on TB-driven systemic inflammation
Speaker: Bruno Bezerril Andrade, FIOCRUZ-BA, Salvador, BA, Brazil

Title: Identifying and neutralizing RSV mechanisms that promote inflammation and prevent protective memory in the host.
Speaker: Cristina Bonorino – Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil

14:00 – 16:00 – Room Itapuã II

SYMPOSIUM 6
Inflammatory mediators in immune regulation
Chair: Luara Santos, FIOCRUZ-MG, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

Title: Molecular mechanisms involved in the pathogenesis of sepsis-induced long-term immunosuppression
Speaker: José Carlos Alves Filho, Universidade de São Paulo, RibeirãoPreto, SP, Brazil

Title: New insights on the role of IL-23 in mucosal inflammation
Speaker: Sérgio Lira – Mount Sinai Medical Center, New York,NY, USA

Title: Eicosanoids and inflammasome in pulmonary inflammation
Speaker: Lucia Helena Faccioli-Universidade de São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto, SP, Brazil

Title: The iron age of host microbe interactions
Speaker: Miguel Soares, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Oeiras, Portugal.

14:00 – 16:00 – Room Itapuã III

SYMPOSIUM 7
Mucosal Tumors
Chair: Luiz Fernando Reis (Hospital Sírio Libanês, SP, Brazil)
Co-Chair: Adriana Bonomo (FIOCRUZ – RJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil)

Title: Immunotheray in lung cancer
Speaker: Gilberto Castro Hospital Sírio-Libanês, São Paulo,SP, Brazil

Title: IRF-1 and macrophages in tumor immunity
Speaker: Ana Paula Lepique, Universidade de São Paulo, SP, Brazil

Title: The paradoxical role of FLT3-L in mucosal and anti-tumor immune responses.
Speaker: Guillaume Darrasse-Jèze, Hôpital Necker, Paris, France.

Title: Influence of gut microbiota in breast cancer
Speaker: Kelly Grace Magalhães, Universidade de Brasília, Brasília, DF, Brazil

14:00 – 16:00 – Room  Itaparica

SYMPOSIUM 8
Basic Mechanisms of Mucosal Homeostasis
Chair:
Alexandre Basso – Universidade Federal de São Paulo, São Paulo, SP, Brazil.

Title: Role of the DNA sensor STING in mucosal homeostasis
Speaker: Ana M C Faria – Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

Title: Functional regulation of mucosal macrophages
Speaker: Alessandra Filardy – Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil

Title: Monitoring cell-cell interactions in vivo
Speaker: Gabriel Victora – Rockefeller University, New York, NY, USA

Title: Extra-adrenal glucocorticoid synthesis in the intestinal mucosa and the skin: implications for local immune homeostasis
Speaker: Thomas Brunner, University of Konstanz, Konstanz, Denmark

14:00 – 16:00 – Room Tenda dos Milagres

SYMPOSIUM 9
Infectious Diseases (Sponsored by INCT – Doenças Tropicais)
Chair: Rodrigo Correa Oliveira – FIOCRUZ-MG, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil
Co-Chair: Olivia Bacellar – Universidade Federal da Bahia, Salvador, BA, Brazil

Title: Differential immunomodulation of human monocytes via infection with Leishmania infantum vs. Leishmania braziliensis
Speaker: Ken Gollob – AC Camargo Câncer Center, São Paulo, SP, Brazil

Title: Mononuclear phagocyte-derived IL-1b is associated with immunopatology in Leishmania braziliensis infection
Speaker: Lucas Carvalho – FIOCRUZ-BA, Universidade Federal da Bahia, Salvador, BA, Brazil

Title: 17-AAG seems to induce incidental Leishmania death by abnormal activation of the autophagic pathway
Speaker: Patricia Veras – FIOCRUZ-BA, Salvador, BA, Brazi

Title: LLbMPL a therapeutic vaccine for canine visceral leishmaniasis.
Speaker: Alexandre Reis – Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto, Ouro Preto, MG, Brazil

Title: Leishmaniabraziliensis polymorphism influences human disease outcome
Speaker: Albert Schriefer – Universidade Federal da Bahia, Salvador, BA, Brazil

16:00 – 16:30 – 2nd Floor Hall
Coffee Break

16:30 18:00 – Express Presentations (n=5) (12 min each)

Room Tereza Batista – Express Presentation 1
Chair: Cláudia Rocha Carvalho – Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

Room Gabriela Cravo e Canela – Express Presentations 2
Chair: Roque Pacheco Almeida, Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Aracajú, SE, Brazil

Room Tieta do Agreste – Express Presentations 3
Chair: André Vale, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil

Room Itaparica – Express Presentations 4
Chair: Maria Bellio, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil

18:00 – 18:45 – Room Itapuã
Title: Tissue specific control of intestinal macrophage and dendritic cell differentiation
Speaker: Allan Mowat – University of Glasgow, Glasgow,Scotland
Chair: Marcello Barcinski, FIOCRUZ-RJ, Rio de Janeiro, RJ,Brazil

18:45 – 19:30 – Room Itapuã
Title: Regulation of cytokine production by intestinal mononuclear phagocytes
Speaker: Brian Kelsall – National Institutes of Health (NIH), Bethesda, USA
Chair: João Trindade Marques, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

19:30 – 21:30 – 2nd Floor Hall
Poster and Happy Hour

21:30 – Dinner

Thrusday - October, 05

08:00 – 09:00 – Room Itaparica
SECTION 1
CURSO BD

Descubra como o uso de mais parâmetros e o isolamento celular podem expandir os horizontes dos seus estudos da imunidade inata e adaptativa.

09:30 – 10:15 – Room Itapuã
Title: Progress toward active or passive HIV-1 vaccination
Speaker: Michel Nussenzweig Rockfeller University, New York, NY, USA
Chair: João Santana, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, SP, Brazil

10:15 – 11:00 – Room Itapuã
Title: Regulation of Immunity and Inflammation at the Epithelial-Mesenchymal Mucosal Barriers.
Speaker: Richard Flavell – Yale University, New Haven, USA
Chair: Fernando Cunha, Universidade de São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto ,SP, Brazil

11:00 – 11:30 – Foyer
Coffee Break

11:30 – 12:15 – Room Itapuã
Title: The gut microbiota as an emerging target for a healthy ageing
Speaker: Patrizia Brigidi – Universitad di Bologna, Bologna, Italy
Chair: Karina Bortolucci, Universidade Federal de São Paulo, São Paulo, SP, Brazil

12:15 – 14:00 – Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 – Room Tenda dos Milagres
Satellite Symposium – BD
Inovação Constante em Análise Celular. As novas tecnologias e possibilidades em citometria de fluxo

14:00 – 16:00 – Room Itapuã I

SYMPOSIUM 10
Inflammation and infection at mucosal sites
Chair: Camila Figueiredo, Universidade Federal da Bahia, Salvador, BA, Brazil

Title: Immune response in experimental cutaneous leishmaniasis
Speaker: Camila indiani de Oliveira-FIOCRUZ-BA, Salvador, BA, Brazil

Title: Schistosoma mansoni SmKI-1 serine protease inhibitor binds to elastase and impairs neutrophil function and liver and lung inflammation
Speaker: Sérgio Costa Oliveira – Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

Title: Inflammasome activation at mucosal surfaces by pathogens
Speaker: Russel Vance – University of California, Berkeley, CA, USA

Title: Inflammasomes in innate immune response to legionella pneumophila
Speaker: Dario Zamboni – Universidade de São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto, SP, Brazil

14:00 – 16:00 – Room Itapuã II

SYMPOSIUM 11
Mucosal Infections
Chair: Amélia Ribeiro, Universidade Federal do Sergipe, Aracaju, SE, Brazil

Title: Protective role of proteassomes in infectious diseases.
Speaker: Kenneth Rock – University of Massachussets, Boston,MA, USA

Title: Gene analysis of leishmania infantum infection in Brazil.
Speaker: Selma Jerônimo – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, RN, Brazil

Title: T cell subsets in human Chagas Disease
Speaker: Walderez O. Dutra – Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

Title: Action mechanism in mammalian cells of bacillus thuringiensis Cry1Ac protoxin: an effective mucosal adjuvant
Speaker: Leticia Moreno-Fierros -Universidad National Autonoma, Mexico, Mexico

14:00 – 16:00 – Room Itapuã III

SYMPOSIUM 12
Allergic mucosal diseases
Chair: Marcos Grisotto, Universidade Federal do Maranhão, MA, Brazil

Title: Specific immunotherapy in experimental asthma
Speaker: Momtchilo Russo – Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, SP, Brazil

Title: Effects of antibiotics in asthma presentation
Speaker: Helton Santiago – Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

Title: Microbiome and inflamassomes on health and disease in asthma.
Speaker: Phillip Hansbro – University of Newcastle, Newcastle, Australia

Title: B cell differentiation in allergic responses
Speaker: Maria Curotto Lafaille, New York University, New York, NY, EUA

14:00 – 16:00 – Room Itaparica

SYMPOSIUM 13
Mucosa Homeostasis
Chair: Daniel Mansur, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, SC, Brazil

 Title: Immune homeostasis via compartmentalized gut lymph node drainage
Speaker: Daria Esterhazy – Rockefeller University, New York, NY, USA

Title: Insights in the role of IL-23 in neonates
Speaker: Gláucia Furtado – Mount Sinai, New York, USA

Title: Beneficial effects of short-chain fatty acids and vitamins produced by probiotic bacteria.
Speaker: Phillipe Langella – Micalis Institute, INRA, Jouy en Josas, France

16:00 – 16:30 – 2nd Floor Hall
Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:00 – Express Presentations (n=5) (12 min each)

Room Tereza Batista – Express Presentation 1
Chair: Ana Cristina Gomes Santos – Centro Universitário UNA, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

Room Gabriela Cravo e Canela – Express Presentations 2
Chair: Natália Tavares, Centro de Pesquisa Gonçalo Moniz, FIOCRUZ-BA, Salvador, BA, Brazil

Room Tieta do Agreste – Express Presentations 3
Chair: Joana Ferreira Amaral, Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto, Ouro Preto, MG, Brazil

Room Itaparica – Express Presentations 4
Chair: Juciane Castro, Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Juiz de Fora, MG, Brazil

18:00 – 18:45 – Room Itapuã
Title: Tissue adaptation implications for gut immunity and tolerance
Speaker: Daniel Mucida – Rockefeller University, NY, USA
Chair: Marcelo Bozza, UFRJ, RJ, Brazil

18:45 – 19:30 – Room Itapuã
Title: Shaping lymphocyte repertoires by gut microbiota
Speaker: Oliver Pabst – Hannover Medical School, Hannover, Germany
Chair: Tatiani Maioli, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil

19:30 – 21:30 – 2nd Floor Hall
Poster and Happy Hour

21:30 – Dinner

Friday - October, 06

09:30 – 10:15 – Room Tenda dos Milagres
Title: Gut residing microbiota sand flies are egested during infected bites triggering an acute inflammatory response critical to Leishmania dissemination.
Speaker: Shaden Kamhawi – National Institutes of Health (NIH), Bethesda, USA
Chair: Claudia Brodskyn, FIOCRUZ-BA, Salvador,BA, Brazil

11:00 – 12:30 – Room Tenda dos Milagres
Award Presentation
Closing Ceremony

SUPPORT


DIAMOND
TITANIUM
GOLDEN

BRONZE


NIKEL


BACKING


REALIZATION


CONGRESS SECRETARIAT